Rokas to moderate a panel on Economic and Regional Security for the BRICS: Global Growth Regions

Rokas to moderate a panel on Economic and Regional Security for BRICS

THE EURASIA CENTER / EURASIAN BUSINESS COALITION
The 6th Annual “DOING BUSINESS WITH THE BRICS” CONFERENCE

Thursday, May 17, 2018 | Washington, DC | 9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. (Evening Reception 5:30-7:00 pm)

Conference Agenda

EMBASSY OF SOUTH AFRICA (Morning Session)
3051 Massachusetts Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20008

9:00 – 9:15 am – Welcome:  South African Ambassador Mninwa Johannes Mahlangu
Keynote Speaker:  Mikhail Kalugin, Representative for Russia to the BRICS, Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

9:30 – 10:15 am – 1st Morning Panel
New Developments in the BRICS – Multinational Investment Support for Businesses:
Moderator: Charles Sills, Senior Advisor, The Eurasia Center/EBC
Rita Ramalho, Manager, Doing Business Unit, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
Bart W. Édes, Representative of the North American Office, ADB

Keynote Speaker: Professor Xiaochen Chen from RDCY, China

10:15 – 11:15 am – 2nd Morning Panel
Expanding Market Share & Trade Development with the BRICS: Opportunities for Product & Service Sector Growth, Moderator: Richard Trifan, VP, Government Relations & Trade, EC/EBC
Arunish Chawla, Minister, Economic Affairs, Embassy of India
Malose Letsoalo, Minister, Economic & Commercial Section, Embassy of South Africa
Sameer Somal CFO, Blue Ocean Global Technology

11:15 – 11:30 am – BRICS Networking Break

11:30 am – 12:30 pm – 3rd Morning Panel & Lunch
New Infrastructure, Transportation Projects & Joint Ventures with the BRICS
Moderator: Earl Rasmussen, Executive Vice President, Eurasia Center/EBC
Ian Twinn, Head, Infrastructure Portfolio EMENA at IFC (International Finance Corporation)
Secretary Ricardo Daskal Hirschbruch, Head, Trade & Investment Bureau, Embassy of Brazil
Richard Coyle, Principal, The Denrich Group

Reston Limousine Bus Service available to Paid Conference Participants (transfer) 1:00 pm

2:00 pm – Welcoming Remarks: Major General Luis Rodriguez Bocio, Chairman of the IADB, Council of Delegates

2:15 – 3:15 pm – 4th Panel Afternoon
Initiatives for Technological Innovation with the BRICS: The New Energy Grid
Moderator: Ralph Winnie Jr., VP Global Development, Director China Program, EBC
Andre Bondarov, Head, Russian Economic Division
Counselor Lucinia Mancini, Head, Science & Technology Office, Embassy of Brazil
Igor Danchenko, Expert on Russian and Eurasian Energy and Economics Issues

3:15 – 4:15 pm – 5th Panel Afternoon
BRICS: Managing Political/Financial Risk, Legal Developments and Challenges
Prospects for Improving East and West Relations, The Way Forward
Moderator: Tom Thomson, Managing Principal, T. Thomson & Associates
Mikhail Usubyan, Special Legal Counsel, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLC
Michael Skopets, Attorney, Miller & Chevalier Chartered
Rajen Ranchhoojee, Special Legal Counsel, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

4:15 – 4:30 pm – BRICS Networking Break

4:30 – 5:30 pm – 6th Panel Afternoon
Economic and Regional Security for the BRICS: Global Growth Regions
Moderator: Rokas Beresniovas
Elena Beier, B&P Beier and Partners
Gene Burd, Partner, Arnall Golden Gregory, LLP
Robert Galiullin, Trade Representative of the Republic of Tatarstan

5:30 – 7:00 pm – Evening Reception and Golden BRICS Awards

Register here.

Comments

Comments are closed.